Image

QUICK CONTACT

Brianne Theisen-Eaton

Vital Statistics

Born 12/18/1988
Height 180cm
Weight 64kg
Birthplace Saskatoon, SK
Hometown Humboldt, SK
Sport Track & Field
Events Heptathlon

Biography

Olympic bronze medalist & 4x World Championship medalist.

Brianne Theisen-Eaton won her first Olympic medal – a bronze – in the women’s heptathlon at the 2016 Rio Olympics, becoming the first Canadian to win a medal in the event. After a disappointing first day of events, Brianne bounced back on her second day with strong performances in the long jump, javelin and 800-metre events.

Theisen-Eaton made her Olympic debut at London 2012, where she finished 11th. At the 2013 IAAF World Championships she won a silver medal. In 2014, she captured a silver in the pentathlon at the IAAF World Indoor Championships before winning gold at the Commonwealth Games in Glasgow. In 2015, she claimed a second consecutive World Championships silver. In 2016, she added her first World Championships title at the World Indoors in Portland, Oregon. Theisen-Eaton enjoyed an incredible collegiate career at the University of Oregon, where she won seven NCAA championships.

Accomplishments

Personal Bests

Outdoor

Time Place Date
Heptathlon 6808 Götzis (Mösle-Stadium) 31 MAY 2015
Heptathlon-100mH 76.2cm 4928 Saskatoon 10 JUN 2005

Indoor

Time Place Date
Pentathlon 4768 Sopot (Ergo Arena) 07 MAR 2014

Personal

Family:

Parents Calvin and Kimberly Theisen… Younger sister Jessica. Husband Ashton Eaton is the 2012 Olympic Champion and world record holder in the decathlon.

Getting into the Sport:

Started doing track and field at age 13 because grade 7 was the first opportunity to do after-school sports. Did her first heptathlon in grade 9.

Outside Interests:

Leading up to the Rio Olympics, Brianne and Ashton launched their own social media campaign, #WHATSYOURGOLD, which drew people into their journey while inspiring regular people from all walks of life to pursue and share their own goals. The couple work together to support a variety of charitable community building initiatives including World Vision and Right To Play.

Odds and Ends

Nickname: Bri…