Image

QUICK CONTACT

Karen Cockburn

Vital Statistics

Born 10/02/1980
Height 163cm
Weight 55kg
Birthplace Toronto, Ontario
Hometown Stoufville, Ontario
Sport Gymnastics
Events Trampoline

Biography

The most decorated trampolinist in Olympic history.

Karen has three Olympic medals to her credit. She won bronze in trampoline’s inaugural Olympic Games at Sydney 2000, following it up with silvers at Athens 2004 and Beijing 2008. At the latter, she was honoured to be named Canada’s Closing Ceremony flag bearer. She narrowly missed a fourth Olympic medal with her fourth place finish at London 2012.

Cockburn won gold at the 2007 Pan Am Games but was unable to defend her title at Guadalajara 2011 when she developed a stomach illness and had to withdraw after leading the qualification round. World champion in 2003, Cockburn also won a world bronze medal in 2009.

Accomplishments

Personal Bests

Event Score Date Location
Synchronized Trampoline 14.20 06 NOV 2006 Birmingham, U.K
Women’s Individual trampoline 106.90 31 OCT 2007 Canadian Championships
Synchronized Trampoline 131.70 14 DEC 2007 Regina, Saskatchewan

Personal

Family:

Married to chiropractor Mathieu Turgeon. Parents Colin and Patricia Cockburn. Older brother Kevin. Daughter Émilie was born in September 2013.

Getting into the Sport:

Started trampoline at age 11 as training for gymnastics and diving. Began competing internationally two years later.

Outside Interests:

Studied holistic nutrition at the Canadian School of Natural Nutrition. Affiliated with Jump Start and At My Best.

Odds and Ends

Beyond trampoline, Karen has a passion for cooking and is currently studying to become a holistic nutritionist. She stays active through Pilates, snowboarding and other sports.

Nickname: K-Dawg…